Festival & Competition 2018

Festival & Competition Page

Here you will find important information regarding Festival & Competition venue locations & schedules. Please check back frequently as information the studio receives will be updated here first. The studio generally receives Festival and Competition schedules one month in advance.

  • Specific times and sessions will be posted when they are provided to BDC by the individual Festivals, Competitions.
  • Schedules will be posted by class name and will include session times.
  • Families must have all entry performance fees paid in full by February  15, 2018 (invoices emailed as a Transaction Details February 1, 2017) payable to Boston Dance Inc (exact cash or cheque only).
  • All solo/duet times have been emailed and are unfortunately not posted on the website. 
  • All Dancers must arrive 1 hour prior to session start time or performance time.

 

SCHEDULES

GREATER VICTORIA OF PERFORMING ARTS (GVPAF)
April 15 – 20
GVPAF Website

University of Victoria Farquahar Auditorium, Victoria BC, (Map)

Monday, April 16, 2018 2pm Session “CELLO SONATA” BALLET REP 2 Melissa VOGLER
Monday, April 16, 2018 2pm Session “LA FINTA GIARDINIERA” BALLET REP 1 Melissa VOGLER
Monday, April 16, 2018 6pm Session “EINSTEIN ON THE BEACH” MODERN INT Angela MOUSSEAU
Monday, April 16, 2018 6pm Session “YOU ARE A MEMORY” MODERN SR Angela MOUSSEAU
Monday, April 16, 2018 6pm Session “NATURE BOY” CONTEMPORARY PRE INT/ADV Julia BARRETT
Monday, April 16, 2018 6pm Session “GOSSIP GIRL” CONTEMPORARY INT Julia BARRETT
Monday, April 16, 2018 6pm Session “REBIRTH” BDCO 3 Julia BARRETT
Monday, April 16, 2018 6pm Session “DO YOU REALIZE” CONTEMPORARY SR Julia BARRETT
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 10am Session “INSTRUCTION” BDCO 1 Leah SMART
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 10am Session “GIRL POWER” BDCO 2 Christine BARRETT
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 6pm Session “DON’T WORRY ABOUT ME” BDCO 2 Kelsey PARHAR
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 6pm Session “WEST VILLAGE BLUES” BDCO 4 Kelsey PARHAR
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 6pm Session “CAN YOU DO THIS” JAZZ PRE INT ADV Kelsey PARHAR
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 6pm Session “DRUMMING SONG” BDCO 3 Julia BARRETT
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 6pm Session “UP IN FLAMES” JAZZ SR Kelsey PARHAR
Wednesday, April 18, 2018 6pm Session “INQUISITOR” BDCO 4 Christine BARRETT
Thursday, April 19, 2018 6pm Session “BELLHOP BOOGIE” BDCO 1 Kelsey PARHAR
Thursday, April 19, 2018 6pm Session “EASY LOVE” TAP PRE INT 2 Christine BARRETT
Thursday, April 19, 2018 6pm Session “RHYTHMATIC” TAP INT 2 Kristen LOW
Thursday, April 19, 2018 6pm Session “GIRLS 5.0” TAP SR Christine BARRETT
Friday, April 20, 2018 12pm Session “QUESTIONS” HIP HOP INT ADV CREW Eric MALAPAD
Friday, April 20, 2018 5pm Session “MAGNOLIA” HIP HOP INT CREW Eric MALAPAD
Friday, April 20, 2018 5pm Session “BET I BUST” HIP HOP ADV CREW Eric MALAPAD