Print Friendly

AWARDS & SPECIAL RECOGNITION 2016

CONGRATULATIONS DANCERS!
Congratulations to all dancers for your amazing performances at our Festivals & Competitions this year! We are truly proud of your accomplishments, hard work and commitment. 

SYNERGY(VICTORIA, BC)

       
SYNERGY PLATINUM  “TRAPPED’ BDCO SR Julia BARRETT
SYNERGY PLATINUM  “LATE” CONTEMPORARY ADV Julia BARRETT
SYNERGY PLATINUM  “MES AMIS” CONTEMPORARY INT Julia BARRETT
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “FOCUS” BDCO JR Christine BARRETT
SYNERGY PLATINUM  “CAPITOL” JAZZ ADV Christine & Julia BARRETT
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “AFTER HOURS” BDCO INT Christine BARRETT
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “LIKE A BIRD” JAZZ INT Kelsey PARHAR
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “HEAVY IN YOUR ARMS” MODERN INT/ADV Angela MOUSSEAU
SYNERGY GOLD “ELEMENTS” MODERN PRE INT Angela MOUSSEAU
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “COOLEST CATS IN TOWN” BDCO JR Kelsey PARHAR
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “SING SING SING” BDCO SR Alison ROBERTS
SYNERGY PLATINUM  “FOUND” JAZZ INT Kelsey PARHAR
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “RHYTHMIC SQUAD” HIP HOP INT CREW Amanda ZINK
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN THUGS” HIP HOP  PRE INT CREW Amanda ZINK
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “SIX SERIES” ADV CREW Amanda ZINK
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “CHARLESTON” TAP JR 3 Kristen  LOW
SYNERGY PLATINUM  “LONG WALK” EMILY CLARKE Kelsey PARHAR
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “BROKEN HEARTS” EMILY CLARKE Melissa Vogler 
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “ACID” MARLEIGH MACLAREN Kristen  LOW
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “STEP” SIMONE INGSTRUP Christine BARRETT
SYNERGY PLATINUM  “LOVIN START” HAILEY BURLESON & JESSICA STRANDLUND Christine BARRETT

SYNERGY

DIAMOND “GIRLS 3.0” SIMONE INGSTRUP & SOPHIE THOM Christine BARRETT
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “I WON’T DANCE” EMILY MORROW & MARLEIGH MACLAREN Kristen  LOW
SYNERGY HIGH GOLD  “FEELING GOOD” BECCA MCKAY Christine BARRETT

 GREATER VICTORIA PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL (VICTORIA, BC)

GIFT CERTIFICATE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN MODERN “BROKEN HEARTS”  EMILY CLARKE  Melissa VOGLER
AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING STAGE GROUP “COOLEST CATS IN TOWN”   BDCO JR Kelsey PARHAR
AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING LYRICAL GROUP  “FOUND”    BDCO INT Kelsey PARHAR
IRENE JUPP MEMORIAL TROPHY AND AWARD  “GIRLS 3.0 ” ADV TAP Christine BARRETT
FLORENCE CLOUGH BEST TAP TEAM AWARD “LOVIN START” HAILEY BURLESON & JESSICAL STRANDLUND Christine BARRETT
AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN TAP  “FANCY FEET” TAP INT 1 Christine BARRETT
ADJUDICATORS CHOICE FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE QUALITY “CAPITOL” JAZZ ADV Christine & Julia BARRETT
JENNIFER STREET MEMORIAL TROPHY   “CHARLESTON” Lilli KORHONEN Kristen  LOW
VICTORIA MUSIC FESTIVAL TAP DANCE LINES TROPHY  “CHARLESTON”  TAP JR 3 Kristen  LOW